Fisher Investments Australasia Privacy & Cookie Policy - AUSTRALIA

 

October 2017

 

General

This privacy policy sets out how Fisher Investments Australasia complies with the Australian Privacy Principles. This applies to our entire website. Any changes to this policy will be posted at http://www.institutional.fisherinvestments.com/en-au/privacy-security/. Users can also access this privacy policy via our homepage and from the bottom of every page by clicking on the appropriate link in the footer.

Fisher Investments Australasia and its associated companies are committed to respecting users' privacy. We have structured our website so that, in general, users can visit Fisher Investments Australasia on the web without identifying themselves or revealing any personal information. Once users choose to provide Fisher Investments Australasia with any information by which users can be identified, then users can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

What information Fisher Investments Australasia collects

While Fisher Investments Australasia does not solicit personal information from individuals, we may collect the following information:

  • Name, address, telephone number, email address, tax identification number, financial information, names of beneficiaries, and other information users provide to us. Some pages use cookies, a data analysis technique. Please see the Fisher Investments Australasia Cookie Policy below. In order to learn more about cookies in general, click here: http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.mspx.

Fisher Investments Australasia’s use and sharing of information collected

Unless you have opted out, you consent to Fisher Investments Australasia using the information for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • To improve products and services;
  • Assessing inquiries for the provision of our services;
  • Consumer segmentation and profiling;
  • Providing access to our online platform or downloads via the website;
  • Complying with our legal obligations;
  • Direct marketing; and
  • Fisher Investments Australasia representatives may follow up with users, either by email, phone or mail, or send promotional email or mail about services, recent developments or other information which users may find interesting

Fisher Investments Australasia may share information for the foregoing purposes with the following persons:

  • Fisher Investments Australasia affiliates, including its parent company, Fisher Investments, in the United States;
  • Fisher Investments Australasia authorised vendors, agents and representatives;
  • Regulators, law enforcement, as otherwise required by law, or where users have provided permission; and
  • Fisher Investments Australasia will not sell or lease users' personal information to third parties.

If Fisher Investments Australasia holds personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed, Fisher Investments Australasia will take steps which are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information.

Users' choices

Users may contact Fisher Investments Australasia at any time to say they do not want their personal information to be used by anyone for direct marketing purposes. If users have not previously objected to Fisher Investments Australasia using personal information for direct marketing purposes, users may change their mind at any time by writing to or emailing:

Compliance Manager
Fisher Investments Australasia
Level 25, Aurora Place
88 Phillip Street, Sydney, NSW 2000
privacy@fisher-investments.com.au

When doing so, please ensure that full name and address is provided in exactly the form in which it was originally provided to Fisher Investments Australasia to avoid any possible confusion with a different user.

Updating, correcting or requesting information held by Fisher Investments Australasia

If users believe that any information Fisher Investments Australasia holds on them is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email the following address as soon as possible. Fisher Investments Australasia will promptly correct any information which was found to be incorrect.

Compliance Manager
Fisher Investments Australasia
Level 25, Aurora Place, 88 Phillip Street, Sydney, NSW 2000
privacy@fisher-investments.com.au

Users may request details of personal information that Fisher Investments Australasia holds about them under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 by writing to or emailing the above address.

Users may also request a copy of Fisher Investments Australasia’s Privacy & Security Policy for Australia in another form by writing to or emailing the above address.

In each case, please ensure that full name and address are provided in exactly the form in which it was originally provided to Fisher Investments Australasia to avoid any possible confusion with a different user.

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, there may be circumstances where we may refuse access to the requested information; if this is the case, we will notify the user and provide the reasons.

If users wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please write to or email the address above for our review.

Security

Fisher Investments Australasia is committed to ensuring that user information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Fisher Investments Australasia has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online. Fisher Investments Australasia uses encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

Other Websites

The Fisher Investments Australasia website may contain links to enable users to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once users have used these links to leave this site, users should note that Fisher Investments Australasia does not have any control over third party websites. Therefore, Fisher Investments Australasia cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which users provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. Users should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Cookie Policy

Fisher Investments Australasia allows third party partner organisations to place cookies on its behalf for the purpose of collecting IP addresses and information not identifiable by users’ personal information other than their IP address on the pages visited and remembering choices users make to improve their experience.  Fisher Investments Australasia may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). While cookies and similar tools can serve many functions, the cookies and tracking technologies we use perform the following functions:

1. Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies are session cookies and don’t collect information that identifies a visitor other than by their IP address. These cookies are only used to improve how a website works.

2. Functionality Cookies

These are persistent cookies that allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video. The information these cookies collect cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

3. Advertising Cookies

Other Fisher Group companies serve advertisements on various websites using third-party companies. If you click on one of the ads by another Fisher Group company, third-party cookies may be placed on your terminal to make advertising more relevant based on your interactions with the relevant Fisher Group website and other websites that you may visit. These are persistent cookies.

4. Web Beacons

In addition, Fisher Investments Australasia may employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs) in our HTML-based emails. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that let us know which e-mails have been opened so we can gauge the effectiveness of our communications. Clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to your personal information.

How to Manage Cookies

As explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our website. If you do disable cookies, performance and functionality will be affected. If you wish to disable (or re-enable) cookies, you may do so through your browser as follows:

Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.0

  • Click the ‘Safety’ button, and then click ‘Delete browsing history’.
  • Select the ‘Cookies’ check box, and then click ‘Delete’.
  • Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Explorer. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Internet Explorer, refer to the following page from Microsoft: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-8

Microsoft Internet Explorer 9.0, 10.0, 11.0

  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Safety'
  • Then click 'Delete browsing history'.
  • Select the ‘Cookies’ check box, and then click ‘Delete’.
  • Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Explorer. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Internet Explorer, refer to the following page from Microsoft: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-9

Google Chrome

  • Click on the 'wrench' icon on the browser (usually found top-right corner) to open the tools menu
  • From the tools menu select 'Options'
  • Click the 'Under the Hood' tab from the menu on the left.
  • In the 'Privacy' section, select the 'Content settings' button
  • To disable cookies: select 'Block all cookies' option
  • Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Chrome. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Chrome, refer to the following page from Google:
    http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Mozilla Firefox

Safari on OSX

  • Click on 'Safari' at the menu bar and select the 'Preferences' option
  • Click on 'Security'
  • To disable cookies: In the ‘Accept cookies’ section select 'Never'
  • Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Safari. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Safari, refer to the following page from Apple: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html

All other browsers

Please look for a ‘help’ function in the browser or contact the browser provider.

Changes to Privacy and Cookie Policy

Fisher Investments Australasia may update this Privacy and Cookie Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will update you by means of a notice on our website prior to the changes taking effect. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices and this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Investing in stock markets involves the risk of loss and there is no guarantee that all or any capital invested will be repaid. Past performance neither guarantees nor reliably indicates future performance.


About Fisher Investments Australasia

Fisher Investments Australia offers a variety of Global, Non-US, and US Equity strategies for institutional investors. FIA delegates portfolio management to its parent company, Fisher Investments, a money management firm in the US founded in 1979 by investment guru Ken Fisher. Today, Fisher Investments and its affiliates oversee more than $100 Billion* in assets for over 50,000 private clients and 175 institutional clients globally.* Founder Ken Fisher’s “Portfolio Strategy” column for Forbes ran from 1984 through 2016, making him the longest continually running columnist in the magazine’s 90+ year history. He has also authored several New York Times bestsellers on finance and investing. (*As of 01/07/2018. Includes Fisher Investments and its subsidiaries.)

For your reference, Fisher Investments Australasia is an investment manager located in Sydney. The parent company, Fisher Investments, is based in the United States, and manages assets for large institutional clients around the world.

Fisher Investments Australasia Pty Ltd (FIA) holds an Australian Financial Services Licence (#433312) with the Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC). FIA delegates portfolio management to its parent company, Fisher Investments (FI).